Keep Your Body Slim and Firm with the Right Cream

0
247

Besides eating right and exercising, you also need to keep your body lifted and toned. You can achieve this goal easily when you select the right cosmetic enhancement in a natural cream. A cream should contain a lemon thyme extract to protect the elastic fibres in the skin and maintain their suppleness. It also should include such extracts as bocoa and centellaasiatica to encourage collagen synthesis. Jojoba oil and shea butter should be added to nourish and hydrate the skin.

The Miracle Properties of Shea Butter

Indeed, moisturisation is important as toning cannot take place without the right moisturisers. For example, shea butter is derived from the fruit of the Karite or Shea tree and is rich in such vitamins as A and E. The moisturiser offers SPF-6 UV protection and supplies the skin with nutrients and essential fatty acids which are needed for collagen production.liposkulptura1

Shea butter has been used in Africa and other countries for decades to enhance the skin and hair. Therefore, the hydrator is used to remedy dry skin and safeguard the skin’s natural oils. In addition, the moisturiser has anti-inflammatory properties, which prevent acne. That is why this additive is often included in a body firming and slimming cream made with natural ingredients.

Again, shea butter aids in the skin’s natural production of collagen and contains palmitic, stearic, oleic, and linolenic acids, which are all useful for nourishing the skin. If you use the moisturiser in a skin-toning product on a long-term basis, you will notice increased strengthening and softening, and wrinkle reduction as well.

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil is another noted moisturiser used in sliming and toning creams. The oil is a liquid that comes from the nut of an American shrub called, scientifically, Simmondsiachinensis. The scientific appellation is apparently a misnomer as the plant is indigenous to the US and not to China. The jojoba tree mainly grows in the dry regions of the US Southwest.

The O’Odham Native American name for the nut from which the oil is extracted is “hohowi,” and the oil has been used by Native Americans for centuries. Native Americans used a jojoba paste for both hair and skin care and the whole nuts were used for sustenance in times of emergencies. Whilst wildlife eats the leaves and nuts of the jojoba plant, the wax that makes up nearly 50% of the nut is usually hard to digest.

How Jojoba is Different

Jojoba is different from other vegetable oils as it closely resembles sebum, a wax-type substance that is created by the glands in the skin. Therefore, the oil acts as a natural skin conditioner when applied in lotions and creams. In fact, the extract has nearly replaced fats from animals in the making of such products. In earlier times, whale oil was used in most cosmetic preparations and creams.

Whilst jojoba oil has a slightly nutty smell in its raw form, it is completely odourless when it is refined. Therefore, perfuming agents do not need to be used when it is included in cosmetics or creams. Because jojoba wax has a low melting point, it remains in a liquid state and can be used or added without dilution. It also does not feel greasy like other natural oils. Both shea butter and jojoba oil, when added to a toning cream, increase collagen synthesis and maintain the skin’s youthful properties.

NO COMMENTS